Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the gummy resin of the myrrh tree. Even in ancient times ancient times, this small and thorny plant was highly valued, at times traded with gold, because of its diverse uses.
The herb has numerous applications across multiple fields including religious and medicinal purposes. Today, the beneficial compounds found in myrrh, together with its rich woody aroma, are used to promote emotional balance and enhance oral hygiene.
100% pure myrrh essential oil
Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil
- Calms your mind and eliminates worrisome thought.
- Helps to reduce inflammation and swelling.
- Improves skin health when used topically.
- May be used to treat skin infections and conditions like acne and eczema.
- Used for oral hygiene to prevent mouth and gum infections.
How to use
Add a few drops of myrrh essential oil to your diffuser to ease tension, and bring about inner peace.
If you are using it for skin care, mix the oil with your preferred carrier oil and apply it topically.
Extra tip: Combine with frankincense oil to give your skin that toned and glowing appearance.
Myrrh oil is safe for topical use. Before applying it all over your body test on a small area to check any allergic reactions.
Always use it with a carrier oil as it’s potent and may damage your skin if not diluted. Pregnant women are not encouraged to use this essential oil because it may intensify contractions.
No reviews yet