The benefits of tamanu oil mostly revolves around the treatment of skin problems such as acne, eczema, scars, age spots, stretch marks, dark spots, and blemishes. That’s why the oil is a common ingredient in skin care products.
Extracted from the nuts of the tamanu fruit through cold pressing, this USDA certified oil is pure, undiluted, and chemical-free. The healing benefits of tamanu oil are centered on its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which play a significant role in skin repair and rejuvenation.
When used frequently, the oil helps promote the growth of healthy skin cells and hair.
100% undiluted tamanu oil
- Helps in treating acne and eczema
- Stimulates healing of wounds. Some cuts or wounds may take longer to heal but applying tamanu oil quickens the healing process
- Soothes insect bites and burns. Apply the oil immediately after a burn or bug bite to soothe the irritation and minimize chances of a scar developing
- Keeps dry skin hydrated. Apply this oil on dry skin to moisturize and keeps it hydrated
- Helps in reducing stretch marks
How to use
Tamanu oil is for topical application. Mix 2-3 drops with your preferred carrier oil or regular lotion and apply it on the desired areas.
Discontinue use in case you experience skin irritation and/or damage. Users with highly sensitive skins may get an allergic reaction. In case of that kindly consult your doctor or herbalist.
No reviews yet